Signers

SOUTH AFRICA – AZANIA: Tiyani Lybon Mabasa, president of the Socialist Party of Azania (SOPA); Mfundi Nhlapo, general secretary of the Banking, Insurance, Finance and Assurance Workers’ Union (BI- FAWU); Phineas Malapela, in charge of Education and negotiator at the Union of Public Services and Affiliated Workers (Pawusa); Hamilton Thami Hukwe, member of the secretariat at the Youth of SOPA, president of BIFAWU; Hulland Mdingi, in charge of the secretariat, Youth of SOPA; James Magezi Chauke, organizer of the secretariat of Labor at SOPA; Success Mataisane, general secretary of the National Union of Public Services and Allied Workers (NUPSAW); Abdul-Hade Vent, general secretary of the Public Allied Workers Union of South Africa (PAWUSA); Dr. Audrey Nchaupe Mokoape, president of the BCP; Professor Itumeleng Mosala, president of Azapo; Simon Sonyane, general secretary of the National Union of Hotel Restaurant Catering Commercial Health and Allied Workers (NUHRCCHA); Moahlodi Molefe, militant, West Rand, and member of SOPA; Lindiwe Malindi, student, member of #Feesmustfall; Beibe Rakaki, member of the association Zoë-life; Janet Mmabanne, university researcher and mili- tant; Patric Mkhize, unionist, director of SOPA (KwaZulu Natal).

ALGERIA: Louisa Hanoune, general secretary of the Workers’ Party of Algeria; Lyes Merabet, president of the National Union of Public Health Practitioners (SNPSP); Meziane Meriane, general secretary of the National Union of Secondary and Technical Teachers (Snapest); Takjout Amar, member of the national direction of the UGTA, general secretary of the National Federation of Leather Workers (UGTA); Belmouloud Med Ameziane, general secretary of the National Federation of Metallurgical, Mechanical, Electronic and Electric Workers (FNMMEE, UGTA); Messaoudi Mokdad, general secretary of the Local Union of Rouiba – industrial zone of Algiers (UGTA); Zoghbi Smati Kamel, general secretary of the National Union of Permanent Researchers (UGTA); Ramdani Bachir, general secretary of the Union of Wilaya Tizi-Ouzou (UGTA); Boudarba Nouredine, former union director (UGTA) – specialist in social questions, participant in the OWC of the ILC in San Francisco in 2000; Zohra Drif–Bitat, Moudjahida (combatant for national independence), formerly condemned to life in prison by French colonialism; Abdelkader Garoudj dit Djillali, Moudjahid (combatant for national independence), formerly condemned to death by French colonialism; Khalida Toumi, ex-minister of Culture; Boudjema Ghechir, member of the executive bureau of the network of Democrats in the Arab world; Maamar Farah, journalist and columnist (Le Soir d’Algérie); Lakhdar Achoui, general secretary of the Union of Public Administration Employees (Safap); Hmidet Mohamed, general secretary of the National Union of Primary Professors (Snapep); Djouambi Amar, general secretary of the National Union of Commerce Workers (UGTA); Alem Slimane, president of APC (mayor) of Aît Mah- moud (Tizi-Ouzou); Abderazak Cheraïti, president of APC (mayor), Az- zaba (Skikda); Messaoud Medjraoui, president of APC (mayor) Khnak Mayoun (Skikda); Djelloul Djoudi, president of the parlementary group of the PT; Kouadria Smain, union executive (UGTA), deputy of the PT; Rahima Ben Bessa, union executive (UGTA), deputy of the PT; Nadia Chouitem, union executive (UGTA), deputy of the PT; Ramdane Youssef Tazibt, chief editor of Fraternité, deputy of the PT; Bouloud- nine Kamel, secretary of wilaya of the Union of National Education (UGTA) – Jijel; Sadou Oussama, unionist of the National Movement of Algerian Students, University of Jijel; Abdelhak Lassani, student unionist, National League of Algerian Students; Slatnia Khaled, member of the National Coordination of Architecture Students; Bechetalah Fateh, general secretary of the Local Union of Jijel (UGTA); Boukabous Idir, unionist Algérie Télécom, member of the executive bureau of the Local Union Ben Aknoun – Alger (UGTA).

ARGENTINA : Fernando Esteban Lozada, director and spokesman of the International Association of Free-thought (AILP), president of the National Congress of Atheism in Argentina.

AUSTRALIA : Max Wallace, secretary of the Rationalist Society of New South Wales; Meg Wallace, president of the Humanist Society of Queensland; Mark Perica, retired legal representative of the Committee of Australian Unions.

BAHRAIN: Ibrahim Kamel eddine, Rida Moussaoui, Waad Party.

BELGIUM : Phillippe Dubois, permanent secretary of CGSP railworkers of Brussels; Joseph thonon, community president of CGSP Education; Rudy Janssens, general secretary of the CGSP (CGSP/ ACOD-FGTB); Philippe De Menten, former member of the community executive bureau of CGSP Education (FGTB), lay militant ; Kamal Dhif, former member of the CE of the regional of Brussels of CGSP Education (5FGTB), lay militant ; Michel Meyer, union official, public services ; Luc Bertrand, union militant, General Center of Public Services (CGSP- FGTB) administration; Françoise Cambie, ormer GSP Education (FBTB) union delegate, lay militant; Nico Cué, general secretary of the MWB-FGTB (metallurgy); Alain Briquet, principal delegate of  the MWB-FGTB of Everzic; Kemel Fahem, teacher; William Mandreoli; Claude Podorieszach; Cecconi Palmizia; Stephane Gava; Marc Cuyx; Daniel Rakic; Laila Matka; Maria Fernandez; Jean Cilli; Brigitte Leclerq; Salvador Disolvo; Benito Libert, delegates and militants of the Setca-FGTB of FN Herstal.

BELORUSSIA : Pavel Katarzheuski, member of the Belorussian party « For a just world ».

BENIN: Florentine Setondji Ahounou, director of the National Union of Labor Unions of Benin; Paul Essè Iko, union militant.

BRAZIL: Jacy Afonso de Melo, training secretary of the Banking Federation of the Centre-North Region (Fetec CN – Cut); Antonio Amancio Lisboa, secretary of international relations of the Cut; Lindbergh Farias, senator (PT) of Rio de Janeiro; Paulo Farias, director of the Cut of Rio Grande do Sul; Fernando Ferro, ex federal deputy (PT) of Pernambuco; Luis Eduardo Greenhalgh, ex federal deputy (PT) of São Paulo; Erika Kokay, federal deputy (PT); Carlos Magno, vice- president of the Cut of the state of Minas Gerais; Eliezer Pedrosa Gomes, director of international relations of the Confederation of Com- merce Workers (Contracs – Cut); Sergio Ronaldo, general secretary of the Confederation of Federal Public Services (Condsef – Cut); Quintino Severo, finance secretary of the Cut; Renato Simões, member of the national direction of the PT; Markus Sokol, member of the national direction of the PT; Julio Turra, member of the executive committee of the Cut; Jandyra Uehara, secretary of social policy of the Cut; Paulo Antues, director of the petrochemical union of the state of Parana (Sindiquimica); Lucilene Bisfezo, member of the national direction of the Cut; Misa Boito, member of the board of directors of the state of São Paulo; Raimundo Bonfim, coordinator of the Center of Popular Movements; Sandro Alex de oliveira Cesar, president of the Confederation of Social Security Workers (CNTSS-Cut); Juliana Cardoso, councillor, member of the National Executive of Catarina (Sindipetro); Ronilda oliveira, president of the Professors’ Union of Jabatão-Pernambouc (SINPROJA); Bruno Ribeiro, president of the PT (Pernambouc); André Sena, lawyer, militant, PT; Luciano Zanetti, director of the Petroleum Union of Parana and Santa Catarina (Sindipetro).

BURKINA FASO: Inoussa Nana, general secretary FO-IUNS.

CAMEROUN: Aboui Beyeme Ruth Vve Ekout Ndjok, vice president of the Union Confederation of Workers (CST) of Cameroun; Benoît Essiga, confederal president of the Entente; Pierre Louis Mouangue, general secretary of the Confederation of Autonomous Unions of Cameroun (CSAC), president of the National communication union (Synacom); Laure Tchappe, union secretary ; Etchu Daniel Ojong, national contractual public teachers’ union (Synaeepcam); Collins Ndeffossokeng, national president of the Synester; Flaubert Moussole, confederal president of the Cameroonian Confederation
of Labour Unions (CCWTU); Rosa She, general secretary of the Union of Free Unions of Cameroon (USLC); Romain Bekile, president of the Union of Oceanic Agriculture Labour Force (SAOFO/Entente).

CHAD: Mahamat Tahir Gouchoulaye, president of the Union Federation of Chad (CST); Gabriel Betoloum, assistant general secretary of the Teachers’ Union of Chad (SET‐CIST); Bolmbari Ngolaou, secretary
at the commission of the SET‐CIST.

CHILE: Luis Mesina Marin, general secretary of the Confederation of Bank Unions, spokesman of the movement “NO+AF” – in a private capacity; Mirian Campuzano, national director of the Federation Walmart; Manuel Diaz Tapia, president of the National Commerce Confederation.

ECUADOR : Vincente Olmeido, union militant of the works coucil of the Electrical Company of Ecuador (Cetra Celec); Gonzalo Rivera, union militant, Confederation of Public Sector Workers of Ecuador (CTSPE), and member of the union section of the Public Drinking Water Enterprise of Quito ; Washington Guanoquiza Castillo, union militant, Confederation of Public Sector Workers of Ecuador (CTSPE), and member of the union section of the Public Drinking Water Enter- prise of Quito; Manuel Gallardo, union militant, Association of Servers, member of the works council of the Electric Company of Ecuador (Certa Celec); Hector Mestanza, union militant, works council of the Electric Company of Ecuador (Cetra Celec); Hector Cano, union militant, works council of the Electric Company of Ecuador (Cetra Celec); ernesto Ramos, union militant, works council of the Electric Company of Ecuador (Cetra Celec); Bricio Bohoquesz, political militant, neighborhood association; Masio, member of the Electric Company Union of Ecuador (SIN-Celec).

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC : Camilo Polanco, general secretary of the union of mototaxi drivers of Spinola (San Francisco de Macoris); Doroteo Reyes, union militant; Evelio Santos, former regional finance secretary of the National Association of Fishing Professionals (Northeast); Elvis Leonel Duarte, organisational secretary of the Union Coordination of San Francisco de Macoris; Juan de Dios Ortega Coste, coordinator of the Union Coordination of San Francisco de Macoris; Juan de la Cruz, union militant; Hanoi gutierrez, union militant; Victor Henriquez, union militant; Cesar Hernandez, union militant.

EGYPT: Hesham Salem, unionist; Mohamad Hossaldein, maritime union l hamdine Sebahi, Mohamed Sami, el Karama Party; Ahmed Bahaeddine, Egyptian Socialist Party; Abdelghafar Chaker, Socialist Popular Movement; Djamel Fahmi, Egyptian Journalist Union.

FRANCE: (in a private capacity as political and union militants, notably in FO or in CGT, elected city officials) Myriam Bakowski, unionist; Alain Barbier, unionist, civil service; Nasser Beghadi, unionist; Georges Benis, postal unionist; Patrick Beziade, unionist, Public Education; Christophe Bitaud, anarcho-syndicalist activist; Josiane Blondel, labor activist; Christine Boulier, trade union activist, local civil service; Laurent Cadou, mayor of Carbay (department of Maine-et-Loire); Gilles Challié, unionist; Jocelyn Clodine-Florent, unionist; Angeline Da Rocha, unionist, student; Hervé Delattre, unionist; J. P. Deligey, unionist; Daniel Dubois, free-thinker; Francis Durand, postal unionist; Geoffrey Excoffon, member of the national bureau of the POI; Christian Eyschen, freethinker; Christine Gagnaire, commerce unionist; Gabriel Gaudy, unionist; Philippe Grégoire, agricultural unionist, milk producer; Yacine Hadj-Hamou, unionist at the Ministry of Labor; Patrick Hébert, member of the coordination of the ILC, unionist; Daniel Jeannin, mayor of Montenois (Doubs); Clément Jehan, unionist Arsenal of Toulon; Stéphane Jouteux, unionist, aviation company com- puting; Jef Lair, unionist, public services; François Livartowski, unionist, public services; Dan Moutot, member of the coordination of the ILC; Philippe Navarro, unionist hospital worker; Jacques Paris, unionist, teacher; Jean-Claude Pecker, secular activist; Hubert Raguin, unionist teacher; Jean-Marc Raynaud, activist in the Anarchist Federation, founder of the “Editions libertaires”; Michel Renault, former mayor of Clefs-Val-d’Anjou (department of Maineet-Loire); Fabien Renneteau, unionist, commerce; Jacques Richer, unionist (Le Havre); Bruno Ricque, unionist hospital worker; Michel Rochette, unionist, Social Security; Alain Roques, unionist, researcher; Jean-Claude Roujeau, doctor; Pierre-Yves Ruff, writer, editor, free- thinker, libertarian; Joachim Salamero, anarcho-syndicalist, member of the Union of Anarcho-Syndicalists (UAS); René Sale, unionist hospital worker; Gino Sandri, unionist, Social Security; Vincent Vilpasteur, unionist; Eliane André, unionist, civil service ; Thierry Arcier, unio- nist, farmer ; Ludivic Basly, unionist ; Gérard Bauvert, secretary of the International Committee Against Repression (CICR) ; Elise Bellenger, unionist ; Pierre Besse, unionist, railworker ; Pierre Besse, unionist, railworker ; Philippe Boet, director of research ; Sylviane Brousse, unionist, public services ; Jean-Didier Carré, city councillor, (Aude) ; Sylvette Chevalier ; unionist ; Bernard Colin, unionist, territorial civil service ; Françoise Corraine, unionist in social action ; Annie Daguet, union delegate ; Michèle Douville, unionist; Jean-Louis Duboé, unionist ; Gérald Fromager, unionist, president of the CICR ; Didier Gadea, unionist, farmer ; Jean-Pierre Gaffez, unionist, railworker ; Didier Guichemerre, unionist, railworker ; Claude Jallon, unionist, railworker ; Jean-Pierre Le Hegarat, unionist, Institut Curie ; gérard Lorigny, unionist, retired ; Patrick Malas, unionist, complementary health insurance ; Christophe Moreau, unionist, railworker ; Hélène Paterakis, unionist, railworker; Olivier Pautonnier, unionist, hospital worker ; Michel Peyret, former Mayor of Gironde ; Claude Pierzchalski, unionist, railworker ; Jean- Louis Remande, unionist, railworker ; Thierry Roubier, unionist at the Public Habitat Office (OPH) ; Jean-Marc Schiappa, free thinker and historian ; Alain Verdier, unionist, National Education; Michel Perrot, vocational training unionist; Jacques Reygrobellet, unionist; Edouard Le Moigne, free‐thinker; Malek Taarabat, unionist; Eliane André, civil service unionist; Doris Gauthier, city councillor; Franck Moubèche, syndicalist, public hospitals of Paris; Nicolas Masson, postal and telecommunication unionist; José Kwiatkowski, railway unionist; Jean-Paul Dadi, political militant; Claire Lenoble, union militant; Isabelle Chauvet, teaching unionist; Brigitte Monvoisin, postal union militant; Larda-Jaoued Hallali, dockworker unionist; Azzedine Taibi, mayor; Clelia Fina, unionist; Yves Barbarant, anarcho‐syndicalist, free‐thinker; Bruno Lafon, mayor; Alain Collard, social action unionist; Jean-Pierre Dagand, unionist at France Télécom; Christian Camelin, unionist; Armelle Marchand, unionist, associative; militant; Christian Camelin, unionist; Marie-Laure Potier, postal unionist; Xavier Grazide, professional training unionist; Jacques Fassié, unionist; Jacques Berthault, hospital unionist; Manuel Porcheron, teaching unionist; Hélène Bernard, unionist; Miguel Martinez, higher education unionist.

GABON: Joseph Mengara, executive secretary of the union Elite (General Union of Workers of Gabon); Aloïse Mbdumbine, president of the Democratic Confederation of Autonomous Unions (CDSA); Claude-Bernard Ntoughe, president of the Union Congress of Gabon.

GERMANY: (in a private capacity) Volker Gernhardt, vice-president of the committee of public hospital personnel of Berlin, union delegate Ver.di; Eva Gürster, member of the direction of the union Ver.di Health of NRW; Christian Hass, president of the labour commission of the SPD of Berlin, unionist Ver.di; Hannelore Jerichow, member of the direction of Ver.di (Berlin); Gotthard Krupp, member of the direction of Ver.di of the state of Berlin-Brandenburg, member of the direction labour commission of the SPD of Berlin; Winfried Lätsch, Union of Food and Gastronomy (NGG); Sven Meyer, member of la direction of Ver.di of the state of Berlin-Brandenburg; Manfred Brkhahn, unionist, Ver.di ; Carla Boulboullé, member of the Teaching and Reasearch Union (GEW), member of the editorial staff of Soziale Politik & Demokratie (Social Politics and Democracy) ; Ga- briele Brandt, unionist at Ver.di ; Hermann ensel, member of the direction of the teaching branch of Ver.di of Cologne, SPD ; Daniel Fechner, unionist at Ver.di, Tegel-Berlin airport ; Henning Frey, member of the direction of the health branch of Ver.di (Essen) ; Ute Grahl, SPD ; Eberhard Henze, Ver.di, workers’ commission of the SPD (AfA) ; Lothar Hesse, unionist, Ver.di ; Sabine Heurs, Ver.di ; Udo Huhn, unionist, Ver.di ; ulrike Kölver ; Helmut Ludwig ; Wolfgang Mix, unionist, GEW, delegate of the Land of Berlin ; Willi Oberländer, union secretary of Ver.di, North-Westphalia ; Paul Paternoga, former official of the delegates of the personnel of IG Metal, SPD ; Michel Poranski, Ver.di ; Volker Prasuhn, unionist, Ver.di, assistant secretary of the direction of sector 13, assistant secretary of the workers’ commission of the local SPD (AfA) ; Ingo Röser, assistant secretary of the health branch of Verdi, Aix-la-Chapelle ; Charlotte Rutz-Sperling, salary adviser of Ver.di of the hospital group Vivantes ; Gerlinde Schermer, militant, SPD ; Birgit Schöller, SPD ; Birgit Schultz, delegate of the personnel of the Union of Food and Gastronomy (NGG), member of the workers’ commission of SPD Düsseldorf (AfA) ; Peter Sperling, member of GEW ; Peter Sztatelman, member of the direction of the health branch of Ver.di of the Rhineland North Westphalia ; Herbert Wernecke, unionist, Ver.di ; Monika Wernecke, unionist, Ver.di, member of Die Linke ; Axel Zutz, unionist, GEW, SPD, president of the workers’commission of the local SPD (AfA) ; Michael Altmann, official at Ver.di, vice-president of the regional direction of the SPD (AfA) ; Heiner Becker, union official, GEW ; Christof Beschorner, Ver.di, SPD ; Siegfired Buchhaupt, union delegate, GEW ; Maria Ebobissé, GEW ; Kerstin Fürst, EVG (railworkers’ union), S-Bahn ; Rainer Georg-Lilling, regional direction, GEW, SPD ; Andreas Köhn, member of the direction of Ver.di of the Land of Berlin-Brandenburg ; Barbara Ludwig, regional direction, DGB, local elected official, SPD ; Lothar ott, regional direction, GEW, SPD ; Peter Polke, delegate of the personnel , GDL (railworkers’ union), S-Bahn ; Klaus Steup, regional direction, Gew; Klaus Wesemann, Ver.di, SPD; Giovanni Ammirabile, president of the personnel committee of the public hospitals of Berlin, Vivantes, Ver.di unionist, SPD militant; Matthias Cornely, IGM militant, president of the personnel committee, SPD militant; Andreas Hörath, Ver.di unionist, tariff commission; Norbert Kollenda, independent correspondent for the information site SoZ, editor of the Polish press revue; Bernd Vogeler, vice president of the teachers’ union GEW (Friedberg region); Daniel Turek, Ver.di unionist, union delegate Charité (CFM); Mario Kunze, Ver.di unionist, union delegate of the communal hospitals Vivantes; Bernd Bahr, member of the direction of Ver.di (Leipzig), member of the labour commission of the SPD of the Land of Saxony; Detlef Bahr, Ver.di unionist.

GREAT BRITAIN: John Calderon, member of the Unite Housing Workers Branch, member of the Hackney district committee of the Labour Party; John Kelly, member of the University and College Union (UCU) – in a private capacity.

GUADELOUPE: Gaby Clavier, in charge of the union council of the General Union of Workers of Guadeloupe (UGTG), member of the Liyannaj kont la pwofitasyon (LKP); Robert Fabert, member of Travayè é Péyizan.

GUINEA: Asmaou Bah, National Organisation of Free Unions of Guinea (ONSLG); Abdoulaye Lélouma Diallo, permanent representative of the Organisation of African Union Unity (OUSA) to the OIT – Geneva.

HAITI: Jean Bonald Golinsky Fatal, in the name of the Confederation of Public and Private Sector Workers (CTSP); David Oxygène, in charge of the Movement of Liberty and Equality of Haitians for Brotherhood (Moleghaf).

INDIA: Gausuddin Shaikh, member of the Union Mathadi of Mumbai; Shankar Dasgupta, unionist.

IRAN : Voria Ahmadi, member of the international relations bureau of the Communist Party of Iran ; Hamid Froutan, member of the international relations bureau of the Communist Party of Iran ; Abbas Mansouran, member of the international relations bureau of the Communist Party of Iran ; Marzie Nazari, member of the international relations bureau of the Communist Party of Iran.

IVORY COAST: Yves Kodibo, general secretary of the National Union of Workers of the Ivory Coast (Unatrci); Marcel Sea, general secretary of the Synaptes/Fesaci; Pulchérie Edilzi Gbalet, president of the Ivorian civil society group; Mamadou Diomande, communication secretary of the Fesaci; Dago Elie Boga, president of the FISL‐Dignité; Martine Villaca, first vice‐president of the union central body Dignité; Kofi N’da Kowadio, national secretary charged with the organisation of the Fesaci; Kra Felix Kouame, general secretary of the Fesaci, federation of autonomous unions of the Ivory Coast; Dohia Mamadou Traoré, general secretary of the Federation of autonomous unions of the Ivory coast (Fesaci); Kelasmon Lax S.S. Blehmoun, assistant general secretary; Carlos Ouerou, general secretary of the autonomous unions of petroleum workers of the Ivory Coast (Synapeci).

JORDAN: Said Diab, general secretary of the Jordanian Popular Union Party; Mouafek Mahieddine, writer.

LEBANON: Castro Abdellah, president of the National Federation of Unions of Workers and Employees of Lebanon (FENASOL); Haider Mahmoud, president of the League of Public Administration Personnel in Lebanon; Ali Mohieddine, president of the Union of Transportation Unions of Lebanon; Hachichou Mohamed, member of the executive bureau of the Union of Transportation Unions of Lebanon; Abdesamed Ismat, general secretary of the Workers’ Liberation Front; Khadidja El Hoceini, general secretary of the League for the Rights of Lebanese Women; Yassine Ali Taher, president of the union Alwafaa (CGTL); Samah Idriss, director of the magazine Dar al-Adab; Nadja Wakim, popular movement; Mustapha Hamdane, Al-Mourabitoun Movement; Assama Saad, Nasserist Popular Movement.

MADAGASCAR : Jean Paul Emile Rkotozafy, general secretary of the union Fekrimpama.

MALI: Oumar Mariko, president of the party African Solidarity for Democracy and Independence (SADI); Rokia Samogo, general secretary of the party SADI; Yahia Eg Mohamed, secretary charged with foreign relations of the party SADI; Mamadou Konaté, president of the Union for the Valorisation of the Agricultural and Cotton Cultivation of Mali; Gnama Koné, unionist.

MARTINIQUE : Maguy Linisen, former general secretary of the Autonomous Health Union of Martinique ; Jean-Marc Mongis, union delegate in the building of the Union Association of Workers of Martinique (CSTM) ; Armand Nicolas, historian, former general secretary of the Communist Party of Martinique ; Jacqueline Petitot, official of the group Alliance of Workers and Farmers, member or- ganisation of ILC ; Léon Sainte-Rose, musician, former political prisoner of the Anticolonialist Youth Organisation of Martinique (OJAM) ; Akân Samoré, nationalist militant; Hervé Zenoki, union militant and anticolonialist.

MAURITIUS: Mohammud Haniff Peerun, president of the Mauritius Labor Congress (MLC); Rashid Imrih, president of the Confederation of employees.

MOROCCO: Saïd Barghouti Mohamed, unionist in the Department of Education (UMT); Mohamed Belghit, unionist in the Department of Education (UMT); Jalal Belmami, national secretary of the Moroccan Young Workers (UMT); Khalid El Ajbari, general secretary of the Local Union of the Unions of Alhoceima (UMT); Karim El Khamlichi, director of publication of Akhbar Oumaliya; Hafid El Khatabi, unionist (UMT); Ismail Jbari, general secretary of the Tétouan section of the National Association of Unemployed Graduates (ANCDM); Ibachir Lehsaini, unionist (UMT); Hassan Meziani, unionist (CDT); Abdellah Kherif, The Democratic Voice.

MAURITANIA: Moctar Kane, Union of Free Unions of Mauritania (USLM); Sidi Ahmedou Ould Boye, general assistant secretary of the USLM.

MEXICO: Antonio Jimenez Reyes, executive committee of section 12 of SNTE-CNTE (state of Durango); Armando Serrato Gonzalez, executive committee of section 12 of SNTE-CNTE (Durango); Yoscelina Renteria Villalobos, representative of the delegation of section 12 of SNTE-CNTE (Durango); Ignacio Gastelum Ruiz, movement against Gasolinazo (Baja California); Laurentino Ville- gas Caballero, section 22 of the SNT-CNTE (Oaxaca); Leonardo Perez Bravo, executive committee of the Unique Union of Academic Workers of Conalep (Tlaxcala); Pedro Diaz Ibarra, representative of the Independent Union of Education Workers (Tabasco); Marcela Zazueta Pillado, Assembly of professors, fired for having opposed the counter-reform of education (Sonora); Amulfo Vera Hernan- dez, teachers’ movement, SNTE-CNTE (Hidalgo); Roberto Alcaraz Lopez, committee of union delegation 23, section 60 SNTE-CNTE (Mexico); Humberto Martinez Brizuela, section 60 CNTE (Mexico); Luis Vazquez Villalobos, member of the editorial staff of El Trabajo.

NIGER: Almoustapha Moussa Ide, general secretary of the National Union of Agents of Training and Education of Niger (Synafen); Saidou Abdou, general secretary of the National Union of Petro- leum Workers (Synatrap); Fati Belko, member of the confederal executive bureau of CGSL Niger; Amadou Djibo, confederal executive bureau of CGSL Niger; Yahaya Idi Souleymane, general assistant secretary of the General Union of Teachers of Niger (UGEN); Na- Allah Harouna, anti-imperialist militant ; Salissou Amadou el- hagi, coordinator, OSC (CNDD) ; Seydou Ide Loga, general secretary of the Youth Movement for the Emergence of Niger (MOJEN) ; Garba Moussa, general secretary of SYNPAMINE; Moussa Sengha Amadou, general secretary of the Free Union of auxiliaries of Niger; Mahamadou Yaou, general secretary of the Union Confederation of the Workers of Niger; Tinni Tahirou Harouna, coordinator of the NGO Adapev‐Gomni for the development of vulnerable persons in Niamey; Maïga Tinni Tahirou, general secretary of the National Union of auxiliary agent unions; Soumaila Bagna, general secretary of the Free Unions (CGSL); Tangari Chaibou, general secretary of the Progressive Workers’ Union (USPT)

PALESTINE: Salah Salah, Palestinian National Council; George Canawati, director of Radio Bethlehem 2000 – Palestine; Abou Ahmed Fouad, vice-general secretary of the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (PFLP); Maher Tahar, member of the political bureau of the PFLP; Abou Ali Hassan, member of the political bureau of the PFLP; Hicham Nadim, executive of the PFLP; Mohamed Ghenam, unionist at the university; Mohamed Abou Mamousse, executive of the PFLP; Mohamed El Aïssa, unionist; Katia Mohamed, executive of the PFLP.; Taysir Nasralah, member of the Palestinian National Council; Elias Aljady, president of the Progressive Union Front; Mohammed Saadi Hallas, president of the carpenters and construction union, president of the Progressive Labour Bloc; Wael Khalaf, president of the United Workers’ Bloc; Dr Salameh Abu Zeter, president of the General Union of health services workers; Yehya Abu Atta, president of the transportation union; Abdel-Raof Alyan, secretary of the engineering, mechanical and electrical industries union; Bashir Alsisi, vice‐president of the general federation of unions of Palestine, president of the general union of service and commerce workers; Tariq Omar Alhindi, president of the general union of agricultural workers; Baker Mohammed Aljamal, vice‐president of the education services union; Osama Alhaj Ahmad, president of the general union of gas and petrochemical workers.

PERU : Nazario Arellano Choque, secretary of exterior relations of the CGTP ; Jorge Peña Moquillaza, general secretary of the Unitary Union of Bank Workers (SUTBAN) ; Mauro Chipana Huayhuas, general secretary of the Federation of Municipal Workers of Peru (FENAOM) ; Josefina Gabriela Rosas, general secretary of the National Federation of Drinking Water Workers (FENTAP) ; Luis Orihuela, general secretary of the Federation of Lighting and Driving Forces ; erwin Salazar Vásquez, vice president of the National Federation of University Professors of Peru (FEN-DUP) ; Wílmer Antón Mayanga, general secretary of the CGTP Lambayeque ; Armando Díaz Castillo, general secretary of the Union of Higher Education Professors of Peru (SIDESP) ; Pilar Cabrera Zelada, general secretary of the Unique Union of Drinking Water Service Workers of Lambayeque (SUTSELAM) ; Grimaldo Carbajal, economic secretary of the Unique Union of ElectroLima Workers (SUTEECEA) ; Eleuterio Isla V., president of the Regional Federation ofretired persons of the sector or Lima and Callao ; Julio ortiz Pinto, general secretary of the Union Shougan ; Wílmer Medina Campos, general secretary of the Federation of Fishing Workers of Peru (FETRAPEP); José Rivera, general secretary of the union of the workers of the mining company Yanacocha ; Magdalena López C., secretary of social affairs of the CGTP of Lambayeque.

POLAND: Barbara Rosokowska, unionist, member of the direction of WZZ Walka; Jacek Rosokowski, member of the direction of WZZ Walka; Piotr Lewandowski, WZZ Walka unionist; Ewa Groszewska, WZZ Walka unionist; Tomasz Kollnik, WZZ Walka unionist

PORTUGAL: João Vaconcelos, deputy of the Left Bloc at the Assembly of the Republic; Carmelinda Pereira, deputy of the PS at the Constituent Assembly of 1975-1976, director of the Workers’ Party of Socialist Unity (Pous); Antonio Chora, ex-coordinator of the enterprise committee of Autoeuropa-Volkswagen; Antonio Avelas, director of the Professors’ Union of Greater Lisbon (SPGL-CGTP); João Cunha Serra, president of the national council of Fenprof ; Aires Rodrigues, Socialist Party Deputee at the Constituent Assembly (1975-1976), director of Pous, the section Portuguese of the IV International and member of the ILC ; Fernanda Ferrão, member of the bureau of the general assembly of the SPGL ; Teófilo Braga, professor and militant ecologist (Isle of San Miguel-Açores) ; Rui Soares Alcântara, secondary school teacher (Isle of San Miguel-Açores) ; João Pedro Freire, consultant, energy sector (Porto) ; Paulo Moreira, private insurance (Paredes, Porto) ; Edite Carvalho, civil servant at the community of the agglomeration of Leira ; Joachim Pagarete, member of the general council of the SPGL and the direction of the USL-IR (CGTP) ; Ana Simões, draftswoman in civil construction, ecologist (Isle of San Miguel-Açores) ; Andrea Ribeiro, student, ecologist (Isle of San Miguel-Açores) ; Fernando Quadros, civil servant of the Caixa Geral de Depósitos, City Councilor (BE, Marinha Grande ; Rionildo Marques, chemical worker (Marinha Grande ; Luís Santos, electrical engineer (Leira) ; Elvira Ferreira, municipal deputy of Marnha Grande ; Maria teresa Figueiredo Martins, management secretary ; Luís Ferreira da Silva, independent worker ; Maria Adélia Gomes, retired professor ; Maria Luísa Patrício, secondary school teacher ; Ana Mesquita, researcher ; Alexandre Café, union delegate of Union of the Workers of the Industries of Transformation, Energie and Environmental Activities (SITE – CGTP), south region ; Maria João Vieira, secondary school teacher (Leiria) ; António Crespo, retired from the Caixa geral de Depositos ; Prudência Videira Rodrigues, retired professor ; Daniel Gatoeiro, chemical worker (Marinha Grande) ; Luís guerra Marques, former president of the Municipal Assembly of Marinha Grande (CDU) ; João Barros Duarte, former president of the Municipal Chamber of Marinha Grande ; Carlos Melo, former member of the direction of the SBSI; Henrique Gomes da Costa, former union delegate of the BES ; José Lopes, worker at NAV Portugal; Francisco Alvez, member of the national council of the CGTP‐IN (national inter‐union) and of the direction of the FEQUIMETAL and the SITE; Paulo Gonçalves, member of the national council of the
CGTP‐IN (national inter‐union) and the direction of the SNTCT; José Casimiro, member of the National Coordination of Labor (CNT) of the Left Bloc (BE).

ROMANIA: Mugurel Popescu, president of the union University Solidarity and president of the Union Federation Hermes; Ileana Ionescu, president of the union Sanitas, departement of Dolj; Marian Tudor, Tribuna Sociala.

RUSSIAN FEDERATION: Anton Vechkunin, member of the Revolutionary Workers’ Party (Togliatti); Daniel Bondarenko, member of the organization Argadu.

SANTA-LUCIA: George Goddard, general secretary of the National Union of Workers.

SENEGAL: Mamadou Diouf, Honory President of the Confederation Autonomous Trade unions (CSA), president of the alternative net- work for education and training support; Aliou Ndiaye, general secretary of Senegal Workers Union (UTS); Marie Thiam, general secretary of the aeronautical union; Mamadou Drame, general secretary of the Union of Democratic Unions of Senegal (USDS); Sylla Idrissa, secretary charged with the demands of the USDS; Mbemba Drame, secretary charged with the exterior relations of the USDS; Cheik Alassani Sene, general secretary of the FGTS, member of the presidential council of the FSM; Cheik Diop, general secretary of the National Confederation of the Workers of Senegal, Force of Change (CNTS‐FC); Elimane Diouf, general secretary of the Autonomous Union Confederation (CSA).

SOUTH KOREA : Udaya Rai, president of the Migrant Trade Union (MTU); Kim Ji Yong, responsible for marketing, for the South Korean Construction Enterprise Workers’ Union (KCEWU); Lee Daeyol, responsible for organisation, KCEWU.

SPAIN: Jordi Salvador Duch, deputy on the lists of the Republican Left of Catalonia; José Miguel Villa, unionist UGT; Roberto Tornamira, unionist UGT; Francisco Delgado, president of the association Europa Laica; Josep Sancristòfol, in charge of the Metropolitan Region of the UGT of Catalonia; Francisco Figueroa Alcarazo, member of the confederal council of the CCOO; Pedro Moreno, member of the Solidarity Platform with Palestine; Luis Lozano, general secretary of the FESP-UGT (Pais Valenciano); Jesús Béjar, unionist of the CCOO; Pablo García-Cano member of the executive commission of the CCOO Industry of Madrid; Luis González, member of the confederal council of the CCOO; Xabier Arrizabalo, economics professor at the Complutense University of Madrid, unionist of the CCOO; Enrique Herrero Heras, city councillor of Getafe (Madrid); Javier Alcolea city councilor of Getafe (Madrid); Jesus Gallego, secretary of international relations of the UGT; Ioseba Echebarria, assistant secretary of international relations of the UGT; Manuel Bonmati, ex-secretary of international relations of the UGT; Albert Riba, free thinker ; María Blázquez Vidal, sector official, Peace and Solidarity of the IU (Unified Left) of the Canaries ; Antonio Criado Barbero, official, Left Socialist Initiatives ; Maria Remedios espi Pla, member of the executive commission of the Executive Federation of Public Services of Valencia (UGT) ; Iñaki Merino, UGT unionist, militant of the PSOE ; Mikel González, unionist, UPTA Euskadi (UGT ; Mayte Montaner, secretary of the political union of the Executive Federation of Public Services of Basque country (UGT) ; Ramón Fco. Morales Duato, member of the executive commission of the FICA, Basque country (UGT) ; Carolina Pino, City Councilor of the EUPV (Basque country) ; Alberto Elo- sua, vice general secretary of the Fe SMC Euskadi (UGT) ; Rafael Domínguez Romero, member of the executive commission of the Federation of Services of the Warkers’ Commissions (Andalusia) ; José Manuel Ocaña López, unionist, UGT Finance ; Manuel Iniesta Martín, president of the works council of Plastic Omnium (Workers’ Commissions) ; Antonio Amaro, member of the execu- tive commission of the Workers’ Commissions of Andalusia ; Silvia Martinez Fernandez, spekesperon for UPTA-Euskadi (UGT) ; José Iriarte, ex city councilor IU ; Rosa Termino, militant,PC/EPK; Ofelia Vila Hernandez, foundation Peace and Solidarity, CCOO (Valencia); José Santamaria, municipal councillor of Guadessèquies (Valencia), FeSP (UGT) unionist; Carlos Garcia Romero, unionist, youth secretary of the Workers’ Commissions (CCOO) Andalusia.

SYRIA: Hanine Memr, general secretary of the Syrian Communist Party.

SWEDEN: Daniel Nordström, unionist, food worker; Jan-Erik Gustafsson, retired public service unionist (ST); Marcus Carlstedt, unionist, teacher, editor of Arbetar Internationalen; Jan-Erik Lindblom, bus driver’s union (BARO); Tommy Stömbäck, Union of Construction Workers; Omar Danakill, education unionist.

SWITZERLAND: Samuel Cavalli, secretary of the Ticinese Trade Union; Célio Rodrigues, president of the works council of GSK (ex-Novartis) Nyon, president of the Unia La Côte section; Abdou Landry, unionist secretary of Unia ; Enrico Borelli, vice-president of the Ticinese Trade Union; Graziano Pestoni, unionist, president of the Syndical Union of Tessin, ex-deputy of the Swiss Socialist Party (PSS) – in a private capacity; Albert Anor, regional president of the Public Services Union of Geneva ; Richard Beaud, president of the workers’ commission of Nestlé, North-Vaudois ; Rachid el-Khatabi, unionist, artisan, delegate at the Suisse Union ; Vincent Leggiero, president of the Transport Union of Geneva ; Max Robert, teaching committee SSP-Vaud; Mickael Béday, union militant (Unia); Bruno Ryf, public transportation unionist; Marco Casagrande, postal unionist; Vincenso Sisto, president of the migrant interests group Unia VD (in a private capacity); Marc Simeth, civil service union leader (Geneva); Maria Zamora, SSP University unionist; Ousmane Dia, teacher.

TOGO: Tétévi Norbert Gbikpi-Benissan, national secretary of the Democratic Workers’ Party (PA.DE.T); Komlan Nouwossan, general secretary of the National Union of Independent Unions of Togo (Unsit); Novissi Aguigah, general assistant secretary of the Unsit; Vissikou Senouvo, general secretary of the Education Workers Union (Fetren – Unsit); Maguy Kifalang, president of the women’s committee UGSL – in a private capacity; Fly Satchivi, president of the Togolese League of Students (LTDE); Kodjovi Agbessimetoukpo, militant of the LTDE; Nadou Lawson-Oloukounle, spokesperson for Workers’ Synergy of Togo (STT) ; Hounsime Senon, union militant (STT); Têvi Ayivi, unionist.

TUNISIA: Sami Souhli, general secretary of the Unions of Doctors, Pharmacists and Hospital Workers; Belgucemi Ayari, ex-general assistant secretary of the UGTT; Basma Khalfaoui, lawyer, president of the Foundation Chokri Belaid; Mohamed Ben Larbi, journalist at Sawt El Oumal; Lotfi Gasmi, unionist in the Department of Education (UGTT); Boutheina Ben Abdellah, unionist, university assistant; Nabil Guessoumi, unionist in the Department of Education (UGTT); Ibrahim Dhahri, unionist (UGTT); Kacem Afiya, former assisstant general secretary of the UGTT; Lassaad Yacoubi, general secretary of the secondary education union; hamma hemami, Fethi Chemki, Ziad Lakhdar, Popular Front militants.

UKRAINE : Valentina Katorzhevska, official of the Ukranian Communist Union « Red Column »; Sergueï Bolchakov, member of the movement Autonomous Resistance; Yarina Volochin, member of the movement Autonomous Resistance.

UNITED STATES : Fred Whitehead, free thinker and labor militant (Kansas City) ; Julian Kunnie, militant for the liberation of Mumia Adu Jamal, member of the Indigenous Peoples Enforcement Agency.

VENEZUELA: Raul Ordoñez, president of the Federation of Hydraulic Enterprise Unions of Venezuela (FedesiemHidroven), affiliated with the CSBT; Sergio Castellanos, general secretary of the Union of the workers of the hospital Coromoto of the state of Zulia, member of the Regional Federation CSBT of Zulia; José Quintero, general secretary of the Union of Security Agents of Western Bo- livia (Sitraviboc); José Mendoza, labor lawyer, president of the Foundation of the Observatory of Work and Human Rights Giuseppe Raspa.